Monday, October 30

8:00 AM-4:00 PM    

  • Registration and visit exhibits – Plaza I-J (Level 1)
  • (3 drawings for prizes: 10:00, 11:30 & 3:45
  • Bid on Silent Auction items for IRTAPAC (exhibit area)
  • Foundation Raffle

11:00 AM-11:45 AM  

  • Lunch Buffet in exhibit area – Plaza G-H (Level 1)

12:00 Noon

  • Delegate Assembly – Ballroom (Level 2)
  • Welcome Video by Nathan Mihelich
  • Opening Remarks from President David Davison
  • Pledge of Allegiance
  • Call to Order (call candidates and nominators to front chairs)
  • Delegate Assembly Rules and Procedures:
  • Parliamentarian: Chris Dicket
  • Introduction of Speaker: President David Davison
  • Speaker: Attorney John Fitzgerald, Tabet, DiVito & Rothstein
  • 2015 Convention Minutes Approval: Loryann Eis
  • Nominating Committee Report: Past-President Bob Pinkerton
  • Introduction of Candidates:  President David Davison

2:00 PM

  • Break-Visit Exhibits/Silent Auction – Plaza I-J (Level 1)

2:30 PM

  • Introduction of Staff: IRTA Executive Director, Jim Bachman
  • Financial Report: Treasurer Shirley Dodds
  • Legislative Report: Chair Ed Wollet
  • Proposed Constitutional Changes:  Vice-President Roger Hampton
  • Presidents Report: President David Davison
  • Certification of Delegates: Parliamentarian Chris Dickey

3:20 PM

  • Visit Exhibits/Silent Auction – Plaza I-J (Level 1)

4:00 PM

  •  Area Caucuses – Plazas A, B, C, D, E & F

5:45 PM

  •  Candidates Reception – Outside Ballroom (Level 2)

6:15 PM

  •   Silent Auction bidding closed

6:30 PM

  •  Banquet Doors Open-Ballroom (Level 2)

6:45 PM Banquet

  • Moment of Silence: Phil Robbins
  • Invocation: Phil Robbins
  • Dinner
  • Master of Ceremonies:  Executive Director Jim Bachman
  • Recognition of Past Presidents
  • Gift to outgoing President
  • Unit Honorees:  Jim Bachman, David Davison
  • Silent Auction Winners
  • Entertainment:  Harry O’Donoghue, Irish Folksinger/Humorist  (Introduction: Past President Bob Pinkerton)

Tuesday, October 31

8:00 AM

  • Breakfast Buffet – Plaza E-J (Level 1)
  • Good time to Check-Out

9:00 AM

  • Delegate Assembly 2nd Session – Ballroom, Level 2
  • Call to Order: President David Davison
  • Recognition of Bob Lyons
  • Investment Reports:
  • Ron Kiddoo-Cozad
  • Shannon Jones-Bank of Springfield
  • Election voting:  President David Davison
  • Information Services Report: Chair Reinhard Taylor
  • Membership Report: Chair Mike Schmidt
    Member Benefits Report: Chair Steve Polep
  • Foundation Report: President David Davison
  • IRTAPAC Report: Legislative Chair Ed Wollet (draw for unit winner)
  • TRS Board Members Reports:  Larry Pfeiffer and Daniel Winter
  • Break
  • Proposed Resolutions and Constitutional Changes Votes:
  • President David Davison
  • Election Results: President David Davison
  • Installation of Officers: Immediate Past President Bob Pinkerton
  • Incoming President’s Acceptance Speech
    Foundation Raffle Drawing:  President David Davison (5 prizes)
  • Closing remarks and adjournment